Share This: 

How can I sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada?

Family Class immigrants are people sponsored to come to, or remain in Canada by a relative who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.

You can sponsor spouses or common-law partners who want to become permanent residents of Canada if they live outside of Canada or if they live in Canada with you and have legal immigration status; for example temporary worker or visitor.

You, as the sponsor, must meet certain eligibility criteria, and the people you sponsor must also meet some eligibility factors.

Find the correct sponsorship process for you:

  • How do I sponsor parents, grandparents, adopted children and other relatives living outside of Canada?
    Use this application form and guide if you are sponsoring adopted children or other relatives to come to Canada.

    Important Note: Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will not be accepting applications for the Parent and Grandparent (PGP) program until January 2015.

    As an alternative to the sponsorship of parents and grandparents, CIC introduced in 2011 the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. This is a 10-year multiple entry visa that allows parents and grandparents to stay in Canada for up to 2 years per visit. You can learn more about the Super Visa on the CIC website.

  • How do I sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent child living outside of Canada?
    Use this application form and guide if you are sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child to come to Canada.
  • How do I sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner from within Canada?
    This application is for spouses or common-law partners of Canadian citizens or permanent residents who wish to apply for permanent residence while both you, the sponsor, and the person you want to sponsor are living in Canada.
  • Important Note:

    • Since March 2, 2012, if you entered Canada as a sponsored spouse or partner you are not eligible to sponsor a new spouse or partner for a period of 5 years from the date you landed in Canada. Find out more information about this change from CIC.
    • Since October 25, 2012, if you applied to come to Canada as a sponsored spouse or partner, you may be subject to a 2-year conditional permanent resident status; there are some exceptions to this new condition. Find out more information about the conditional permanent residence from CIC.

    For More Information

    • Do you want to sponsor your family to join you in Canada? [PDF] - This fact sheet has information about sponsorship and supporting sponsored family members. From CLEO (Community Legal Education Ontario).
    • CIC Help Centre - A tool that helps answer frequently asked questions on immigration matters. It offers several ways of searching through the information available, including search by keyword. From Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
    Last Updated: February 5, 2014
Follow Us